fbpx
Reading Time: 2 minutes

It was first blood to the Dark Blues as Varsity Matches rugby returned after a lengthy absence as the Oxford Panthers beat the Cambridge Tigers 22-10 at Grange Road last weekend.

That made it three wins on the trot for the Oxford women’s second team and today (Wednesday, 30 June), sees the Cambridge LX Club host the Oxford Greyhounds in the latest aperitif before Sunday’s full blown Varsity Matches at the Mattioli Woods Welford Road Stadium.

Imogen Kilcoyne’s Panthers team scored four tries with two coming from replacement Milly Cohen and others from lock Sarah Haynes and outside half Ailsa Clark. Maddy Tung added one conversion to complete the scoring, while the Tigers, who defended strongly, managed two tries of their own through lock Sophie Lamont centre Elisa Goddard

The Oxford Greyhounds will be looking to make it six wins in a row in the 2nd XV Varsity Match having dominated the fixture since 2015. The last LX Club victory came at Grange Road on 3 December, 2014.

LX CLUB V GREYHOUNDS – THE LAST SIX MEETINGS
3 Dec, 2014: LX Club 27–20 Greyhounds
2 Dec, 2015: Greyhounds 50–5 LX Club
30 Nov, 2016: LX Club 8–49 Greyhounds
29 Nov, 2017: Greyhounds 24–7 LX Club
28 Nov, 2018: LX Club 6–9 Greyhounds
4 Dec, 2019: Greyhounds 17–14 LX Club

LX Club: Will Saunter (St John’s); Tim Andrew (Jesus), Oliver Little (Fitzwilliam), Jonny Andrews (Homerton, captain), Angus McIntosh (Jesus); Alex King (St Catharine’s), Sam Odu (Caius); Cosmo Summerfield (St John’s), Will Hunt (Darwin), Roland McFall (Sidney Sussex), Hasan Cuthbert (Caius), Connor Fairman (Homerton), Harry Shaw (Downing), Jonny Gathercole (Caius), Alex Froud (Magdalene)
Reps: Tom Ryan (Fitzwilliam), James Wright (Jesus), James Pratt (Sidney Sussex), Angus Peters (Wolfson), Elliott Baines * (Peterhouse), David Holdroyd (Jesus), Ramsey Hodgson (St John’s), Chimdi Ogbuneke (Homerton)   

Oxford Greyhounds: Felix Foot (Hertford); Hector Skipworth (St Edmund Hall), Nick Etherington (Green Templeton), Luca Tonelli (Somerville), Ioan Baxter (Worcester); Angus Lochrane (Keble), Dylan McGagh * (Magdalen); Mike Gorry (Jesus), Josh Navarajasegaran (Merton), Felix Stocker (St John’s), Sam Green (Brasenose),  Ben Eastwood (St Anne’s), Rhidian Lerwell (Corpus Christi), Lewis Ebert (St Hilda’s), Mark Sutherland (St Antony’s, captain)
Reps: Noah Zenios (Magdalen), Guy Greenbaum (Keble), Ryan Walshaw (Jesus), Freddie Wright-Morris (St Edmund Hall), Angus White (Oriel), Tom Barnes (St Hilda’s), Ashley Turner (Keble), Alex Greenhalgh (Lincoln) 

* Denotes Blue

TIGERS 10 – 22 PANTHERS 

Cambridge Tigers: Hannah Samuel * (Girton); Dorothy Burrowes (Trinity Hall), Elisa Goddard (Pembroke), Karen Valland (St John’s, captain), Claudia Feng (Trinity); Sibella Egerton (Caius), Sammy Mason (Clare); Sophie Johnson (Pembroke), Tilly Harrison (Pembroke), Juliette Beunat (Selwyn),  Hannah Taylor (Girton), Sophie Lamont (Corpus Christi), Roksana Dutkiewicz (Darwin), Apriya Millan (Fitzwilliam), Lauren Gregory * (Corpus Christi)
Reps: Abi Caple (Murray Edwards), Aude Mulard (Girton), Amy Rees (Churchill), Kat Hutton (Corpus Christi)  

Oxford Panthers: Maria Watt (St Catherine’s); Charlotte George (St Catherine’s), Lily Phillips (New), Imogen Kilcoyne (St John’s, captain), Martha Rigby (Queen’s); Ailsa Clark (Worcester), Maddy Tung (Oriel); Amber Wilkins (Lady Margaret Hall), Alice Ardis (St Catherine’s), Juliette Shorey (St Hilda’s), Sarah Haynes (University), Eleanor Dunlop (Keble), Beth Nott (Brasenose), Albany Summers
(St John’s), Maddy Tung (Oriel)
Reps: Joss Barker (Exeter), Milly Cohen (Jesus), Andrea Rodriguez (Green Templeton), Polly Brown (Oriel), Catrin Williams (Magdalen), Stefania Karlsdottir (Hertford), Emiko Bell (Lady Margaret Hall), Nia Fenn (Keble)

The Varsity Match Company Limited
Beech House
4a Newmarket Road
Cambridge
CB5 8DT
United Kingdom

Tel: +44(0)7442 490200

Registered No. 09272435
Founded. 2014